Categories

×

Privacy

Privacy statement Happy Idiots

Introduction

Happy Idiots takes your privacy very seriously and will process and use information about you in a safe way . In this Privacy Statement we explain what data we process and with what goal . Next to that, you can read in this Privacy Statement about your rights with regard to our processing of your personal data . We recommend you read this Privacy Statement carefully . For questions, you can always contact [email protected] . nl .

How does Happy Idiots use your data ?

Hieronder vind je een overzicht van de doeleinden waarvoor Happy Idiots persoonsgegevens over jou verwerkt . Daarbij is telkens aangegeven welke gegevens Happy Idiots voor dat specifieke doel gebruikt, wat de juridische grondslag is om die gegevens te mogen verwerken en hoe lang de gegevens door Happy Idiots worden bewaard . Om het overzichtelijk te houden, hebben we alles gegroepeerd naar type gegevensstroom . Below you`ll find an overview of the purposes for which Happy Idiots processes personal data about you. We always indicate which data Happy Idiots used for a specific purpose. This is the legal basis to be allowed to process that data and for how long the data is stored by Happy Idiots. To keep it organized, we grouped everything by data stream type.

Marketing
Purpose: Affiliate marketing
Data: Click behavior, Surfing behavior, Interest in a product
Base: Legitimate interest
Interests involved: Commercial value
Retention period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Website
Purpose: Website analytics
Data: Surfing behavior, Location
Base: Legitimate interest
Affected interest: Commercial interest
Retention period: As long as necessary for this purpose
   

How do we obtain your personal data?

Happy Idiots receives information about you, only because you have provided it to us.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Insight

You can always view your own (personal) data and, if necessary, change it in your account. If you want to see the personal data that we have recorded about you at Happy Idiots, you can do a request for inspection.

Make changes

If you want to make changes to the personal data you`ve seen after inspection that you can`t change yourself in your account, you can request Happy Idiots to change, correct, supplement, remove or shield your data.

Limit processing

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to request Happy Idiots to limit the processing of your personal data.

Right of objection

If a certain processing takes place on the basis of the justified interest of Happy Idiots or a third party, you have the right to object that processing.

Data transfer

You have the right to obtain your personal data from Happy Idiots. Happy Idiots will provide this data in a structured and current form, which can easily be opened in other common digital systems. This way you can also transfer your data to another provider.

Withdraw permission

In all cases where the basis for a certain data processing is your permission, you have the right to withdraw that permission. This doesn`t have any consequences for the past, but it means that we`re no longer allowed to process that data. As a result, it might be possible that Happy Idiots can`t offer you certain services anymore .

Response by Happy Idiots

A request can be send to < a href = "mailto:[email protected]" > [email protected] . nl . Happy Idiots will grant your request as quickly as possible and in any case no later than one month after the receiving of such a request . If Happy Idiots rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request is rejected .

Recipients of the personal data

The data can be passed on to:

  • Parties involved in the implementation or performance of an agreement between you and Happy Idiots .

It`s possible that Happy Idiots is obliged to provide your data to a third party, for example due to a legal obligation.

What are cookies and how does Happy Idiots use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text)information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of Happy Idiots and after that are saved on your hard disk or in the memory of your computer, tablet, mobile phone or other devices. These cookies can`t damage your device or the files stored on the device . If we talk about cookies, we don`t only mean these small pieces of (text) information, but also comparable techniques with which information is collected, such as device fingerprinting.

Can this Privacy Statement be changed?

Yes, this Privacy Statement can be changed. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any changes.

Where to go with complaints and questions?

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way Happy Idiots uses your data, you can send an e-mail to [email protected]. Even if you have a complaint about how Happy Idiots processes your data, you can still send an e-mail to [email protected]. In addition, you can always contact the relevant national privacy protection regulator. In the Nederlands this is the "Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens".